Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHANGE2

[ASK ONLY IF CHNGE911=1 "YES"]Is it a change for the better or for the worse?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 177 30.1% 30.1% -1.35
Worse 136 23.1% 53.2% -.19
Not sure 275 46.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 27.1%
19
31.5%
62
29.3%
78
36.4%
16
30.3%
175
Worse 25.7%
18
17.3%
34
25.6%
68
31.8%
14
23.2%
134
Not sure 47.1%
33
51.3%
101
45.1%
120
31.8%
14
46.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
266
100.0%
44

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Better 23.4%
32
32.5%
143
30.3%
175
Worse 24.8%
34
22.7%
100
23.2%
134
Not sure 51.8%
71
44.8%
197
46.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
440

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Better 0.0%
0
27.7%
43
29.5%
99
39.0%
32
30.3%
174
Worse 50.0%
1
22.6%
35
22.0%
74
29.3%
24
23.3%
134
Not sure 50.0%
1
49.7%
77
48.5%
163
31.7%
26
46.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
155
100.0%
336
100.0%
82

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Better 20.8%
65
29.8%
31
51.7%
78
0.0%
0
30.2%
174
Worse 26.2%
82
24.0%
25
15.2%
23
50.0%
4
23.3%
134
Not sure 53.0%
166
46.2%
48
33.1%
50
50.0%
4
46.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
104
100.0%
151
100.0%
8

576


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Better 29.8%
165
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.4%
175
Worse 23.7%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.3%
134
Not sure 46.5%
257
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

576