Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACE5

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement: The congregations of the Presbyterian Church (USA) need to be more involved in peacemaking.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 176 22% 22% -1.14
Agree 324 40.6% 62.6% -.34
Neither agree nor disagree 185 23.2% 85.7% .46
Strongly disagree 40 5% 90.7% 1.26
Disagree 46 5.8% 96.5% 2.07
Not sure 28 3.5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 20.2%
20
18.3%
49
25.1%
91
27.3%
15
22.3%
175
Agree 42.4%
42
41.0%
110
40.5%
147
36.4%
20
40.6%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
19
23.1%
62
22.6%
82
27.3%
15
22.7%
178
Strongly disagree 9.1%
9
5.2%
14
4.1%
15
1.8%
1
5.0%
39
Disagree 5.1%
5
7.8%
21
5.2%
19
1.8%
1
5.9%
46
Not sure 4.0%
4
4.5%
12
2.5%
9
5.5%
3
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
363
100.0%
55

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 28.9%
55
20.1%
120
22.2%
175
Agree 49.5%
94
37.9%
226
40.7%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
28
25.3%
151
22.7%
179
Strongly disagree 3.2%
6
5.5%
33
5.0%
39
Disagree 0.5%
1
7.5%
45
5.8%
46
Not sure 3.2%
6
3.7%
22
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
597

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 66.7%
2
22.5%
49
21.6%
97
23.0%
26
22.2%
174
Agree 33.3%
1
36.7%
80
41.2%
185
46.0%
52
40.6%
318
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
25.7%
56
21.8%
98
20.4%
23
22.6%
177
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
13
5.1%
23
3.5%
4
5.1%
40
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
6.5%
29
4.4%
5
5.9%
46
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.8%
17
2.7%
3
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
449
100.0%
113

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 31.8%
138
12.4%
18
6.8%
13
38.5%
5
22.2%
174
Agree 46.5%
202
38.6%
56
29.8%
57
23.1%
3
40.6%
318
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
68
25.5%
37
35.6%
68
30.8%
4
22.6%
177
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
7.6%
11
11.5%
22
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
Disagree 1.2%
5
8.3%
12
14.7%
28
7.7%
1
5.9%
46
Not sure 3.2%
14
7.6%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
145
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 22.2%
168
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.3%
175
Agree 40.6%
307
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
40.8%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
171
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.5%
177
Strongly disagree 5.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
39
Disagree 6.0%
45
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
46
Not sure 3.4%
26
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785