Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


USVTERR

Do you think the U.S. campaign against terrorism is going very well, fairly well, or not well at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 66 8.6% 8.6% -2.08
Fairly well 475 61.8% 70.4% -.36
Not well at all 228 29.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 6.5%
6
7.8%
20
8.5%
30
14.8%
8
8.5%
64
Fairly well 64.1%
59
59.6%
152
63.3%
224
57.4%
31
61.7%
466
Not well at all 29.3%
27
32.5%
83
28.2%
100
27.8%
15
29.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
255
100.0%
354
100.0%
54

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 1.1%
2
10.8%
62
8.5%
64
Fairly well 51.9%
94
64.8%
373
61.7%
467
Not well at all 47.0%
85
24.5%
141
29.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
576

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
8.2%
17
9.1%
39
6.2%
7
8.4%
63
Fairly well 0.0%
0
63.9%
133
61.4%
263
61.1%
69
61.8%
465
Not well at all 100.0%
3
27.9%
58
29.4%
126
32.7%
37
29.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
208
100.0%
428
100.0%
113

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well 2.7%
11
7.8%
11
21.7%
41
7.7%
1
8.5%
64
Fairly well 53.9%
221
66.0%
93
74.6%
141
69.2%
9
61.6%
464
Not well at all 43.4%
178
26.2%
37
3.7%
7
23.1%
3
29.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
141
100.0%
189
100.0%
13

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
59
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
63
Fairly well 62.3%
452
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
61.8%
466
Not well at all 29.5%
214
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
29.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

754