Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIEWTERR

To what extent, if any, does your Christian faith influence your perspective on the war on terrorism?
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Only a little extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 627 78.4% 78.4% -.51
Some extent 164 20.5% 98.9% 1.73
Only a little extent 9 1.1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 73.5%
72
82.5%
222
77.2%
281
74.5%
41
78.4%
616
Some extent 23.5%
23
17.5%
47
21.4%
78
23.6%
13
20.5%
161
Only a little extent 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.8%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
364
100.0%
55

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 78.4%
149
78.3%
468
78.3%
617
Some extent 20.5%
39
20.6%
123
20.6%
162
Only a little extent 1.1%
2
1.2%
7
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
598

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Great extent 100.0%
3
80.8%
177
79.1%
352
71.6%
83
78.5%
615
Some extent 0.0%
0
17.8%
39
20.0%
89
26.7%
31
20.3%
159
Only a little extent 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
445
100.0%
116

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 79.4%
347
76.9%
110
76.3%
145
78.6%
11
78.2%
613
Some extent 19.9%
87
21.7%
31
22.1%
42
14.3%
2
20.7%
162
Only a little extent 0.7%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
7.1%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
143
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Great extent 78.3%
593
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
90.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
78.5%
616
Some extent 20.6%
156
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
160
Only a little extent 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785