Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TERRCONC

How concerned are you about the possibility there will be more major terrorist attacks in the United States?
  1) Greatly concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Not much concerned
  4) Not concerned
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Greatly concerned 298 37.1% 37.1% -1.09
Somewhat concerned 421 52.4% 89.5% .36
Not much concerned 71 8.8% 98.4% 1.81
Not concerned 11 1.4% 99.8% 3.26
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Greatly concerned 23.2%
23
39.9%
108
38.6%
140
37.5%
21
37.0%
292
Somewhat concerned 62.6%
62
50.9%
138
51.0%
185
55.4%
31
52.7%
416
Not much concerned 13.1%
13
7.0%
19
9.1%
33
7.1%
4
8.7%
69
Not concerned 1.0%
1
1.8%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
363
100.0%
56

789


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Greatly concerned 29.3%
56
39.3%
236
36.9%
292
Somewhat concerned 56.5%
108
51.7%
310
52.8%
418
Not much concerned 11.0%
21
8.0%
48
8.7%
69
Not concerned 2.6%
5
1.0%
6
1.4%
11
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
600

791


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Greatly concerned 33.3%
1
36.4%
80
36.5%
163
40.2%
47
37.0%
291
Somewhat concerned 66.7%
2
50.9%
112
54.0%
241
51.3%
60
52.8%
415
Not much concerned 0.0%
0
11.4%
25
7.8%
35
7.7%
9
8.8%
69
Not concerned 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
446
100.0%
117

786


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Greatly concerned 31.8%
139
39.3%
57
44.0%
84
71.4%
10
36.8%
290
Somewhat concerned 56.1%
245
52.4%
76
48.2%
92
21.4%
3
52.9%
416
Not much concerned 10.3%
45
7.6%
11
6.3%
12
7.1%
1
8.8%
69
Not concerned 1.6%
7
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
145
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

787


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Greatly concerned 36.6%
278
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.1%
292
Somewhat concerned 53.2%
404
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
52.8%
416
Not much concerned 8.7%
66
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.8%
69
Not concerned 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

788