Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 727 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Web 82 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 84.8%
84
88.6%
241
91.8%
337
94.7%
54
90.1%
716
Web 15.2%
15
11.4%
31
8.2%
30
5.3%
3
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 92.7%
179
89.2%
539
90.1%
718
Web 7.3%
14
10.8%
65
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
3
91.4%
201
89.4%
404
90.6%
106
90.2%
714
Web 0.0%
0
8.6%
19
10.6%
48
9.4%
11
9.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 89.8%
395
88.4%
129
91.2%
176
100.0%
14
90.0%
714
Web 10.2%
45
11.6%
17
8.8%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Paper 89.9%
688
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
90.3%
717
Web 10.1%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794