Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLPRES

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 8.8% 8.8% -3.21
No 713 91.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
11
14.8%
40
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.9%
69
No 88.5%
85
85.2%
230
95.0%
339
100.0%
56
91.1%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
270
100.0%
357
100.0%
56

779


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
19
8.4%
50
8.8%
69
No 89.9%
170
91.6%
542
91.2%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
592

781


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.9%
17
9.7%
43
6.9%
8
8.8%
68
No 100.0%
3
92.1%
197
90.3%
400
93.1%
108
91.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
214
100.0%
443
100.0%
116

776


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
32
9.2%
13
11.0%
21
23.1%
3
8.9%
69
No 92.6%
401
90.8%
128
89.0%
170
76.9%
10
91.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
141
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

778


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
65
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
68
No 91.3%
685
100.0%
9
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
91.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

779