Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLDEGR

[IF YES TO ENRLPRES] Degree?
  1) M.C.E./M.R.E.
  3) THM-STM
  4) D.Min
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1 1.8% 1.8% -4.57
THM-STM 1 1.8% 3.5% -1.64
D.Min 47 82.5% 86% -.18
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 5 8.8% 94.7% 1.28
Other 3 5.3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
THM-STM 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
D.Min 62.5%
5
88.2%
30
80.0%
12
0.00%
0
82.5%
47
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 25.0%
2
5.9%
2
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.8%
5
Other 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

57


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
THM-STM 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
D.Min 100.0%
15
76.2%
32
82.5%
47
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
8.8%
5
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
42

57


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
THM-STM 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
D.Min 0.00%
0
75.0%
9
84.2%
32
83.3%
5
82.1%
46
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.00%
0
16.7%
2
5.3%
2
16.7%
1
8.9%
5
Other 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
6

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
THM-STM 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
D.Min 77.8%
21
77.8%
7
94.7%
18
50.0%
1
82.5%
47
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 11.1%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
Other 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

57


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
THM-STM 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
D.Min 81.1%
43
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.1%
46
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 9.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
5
Other 5.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

56