Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEF_SEM

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 253 32.3% 32.3% -1.45
No 530 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
29
33.6%
90
30.5%
109
40.4%
23
32.2%
251
No 70.4%
69
66.4%
178
69.5%
248
59.6%
34
67.8%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
357
100.0%
57

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
91
27.1%
162
32.4%
253
No 50.8%
94
72.9%
435
67.6%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
597

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
39.3%
86
29.6%
131
28.3%
32
32.2%
250
No 66.7%
2
60.7%
133
70.4%
311
71.7%
81
67.8%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
442
100.0%
113

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
127
38.5%
55
34.4%
66
30.8%
4
32.3%
252
No 70.5%
304
61.5%
88
65.6%
126
69.2%
9
67.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
143
100.0%
192
100.0%
13

779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
245
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
251
No 67.3%
505
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
67.8%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

779