Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACPROG

How familiar are you with the Peacemaking Program of the Presbyterian Church (USA)?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) A little familiar
  4) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 183 22.6% 22.6% -1.38
Generally familiar 465 57.5% 80.2% -.01
A little familiar 132 16.3% 96.5% 1.37
Not familiar 28 3.5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 15.2%
15
23.5%
64
25.1%
92
19.3%
11
22.9%
182
Generally familiar 54.5%
54
59.9%
163
58.5%
214
49.1%
28
57.8%
459
A little familiar 24.2%
24
14.3%
39
13.4%
49
24.6%
14
15.9%
126
Not familiar 6.1%
6
2.2%
6
3.0%
11
7.0%
4
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
366
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 29.5%
57
20.7%
125
22.9%
182
Generally familiar 56.5%
109
58.0%
350
57.7%
459
A little familiar 11.9%
23
17.4%
105
16.1%
128
Not familiar 2.1%
4
3.8%
23
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
603

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very familiar 100.0%
3
21.4%
47
24.4%
110
17.9%
21
22.9%
181
Generally familiar 0.0%
0
61.4%
135
57.4%
259
53.8%
63
57.8%
457
A little familiar 0.0%
0
15.0%
33
15.5%
70
21.4%
25
16.2%
128
Not familiar 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.7%
12
6.8%
8
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 26.4%
116
17.1%
25
18.1%
35
21.4%
3
22.6%
179
Generally familiar 60.1%
264
58.2%
85
53.4%
103
42.9%
6
57.8%
458
A little familiar 11.4%
50
20.5%
30
22.8%
44
28.6%
4
16.2%
128
Not familiar 2.1%
9
4.1%
6
5.7%
11
7.1%
1
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very familiar 22.5%
172
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
22.7%
180
Generally familiar 57.9%
442
88.9%
8
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
57.9%
459
A little familiar 16.5%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
128
Not familiar 3.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793