Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_DEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 295 37.5% 37.5% -1.29
No 492 62.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
16
34.0%
91
46.1%
167
32.7%
18
37.3%
292
No 83.7%
82
66.0%
177
53.9%
195
67.3%
37
62.7%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
55

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
50
40.8%
244
37.5%
294
No 73.3%
137
59.2%
354
62.5%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
598

785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
27.1%
59
39.4%
175
50.4%
58
37.6%
293
No 66.7%
2
72.9%
159
60.6%
269
49.6%
57
62.4%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
444
100.0%
115

780


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
163
34.7%
50
38.0%
73
42.9%
6
37.3%
292
No 62.3%
269
65.3%
94
62.0%
119
57.1%
8
62.7%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
144
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
285
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.7%
295
No 62.2%
469
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
45.5%
5
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
62.3%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

782