Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_MA

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s). Has received M.A.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 649 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 54 7.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.1%
78
93.6%
218
90.6%
300
92.6%
50
92.3%
646
Checked 4.9%
4
6.4%
15
9.4%
31
7.4%
4
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
54

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 88.5%
161
93.6%
486
92.3%
647
Checked 11.5%
21
6.4%
33
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
519

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
93.1%
189
92.2%
357
91.4%
96
92.3%
644
Checked 33.3%
1
6.9%
14
7.8%
30
8.6%
9
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
203
100.0%
387
100.0%
105

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 91.0%
352
94.4%
119
94.1%
160
85.7%
12
92.3%
643
Checked 9.0%
35
5.6%
7
5.9%
10
14.3%
2
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
14

697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 92.3%
622
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
92.3%
647
Checked 7.7%
52
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

701