Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_THM

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) has received Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 655 93% 93% -.27
Checked 49 7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
79
95.3%
222
90.6%
299
96.3%
52
93.0%
652
Checked 6.0%
5
4.7%
11
9.4%
31
3.7%
2
7.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
233
100.0%
330
100.0%
54

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
179
91.0%
474
93.0%
653
Checked 1.1%
2
9.0%
47
7.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
521

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
94.5%
190
93.8%
365
87.7%
93
93.1%
651
Checked 0.0%
0
5.5%
11
6.2%
24
12.3%
13
6.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
389
100.0%
106

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.3%
366
90.6%
115
89.7%
156
100.0%
13
93.1%
650
Checked 4.7%
18
9.4%
12
10.3%
18
0.0%
0
6.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
127
100.0%
174
100.0%
13

698


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.0%
628
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
93.0%
653
Checked 7.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

702