Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBYUN

Are you aware that the PC(USA) Peacemaking Program includes the Presbyterian United Nations Office in New York?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 626 77.6% 77.6% -.54
No 181 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
74
80.4%
218
76.2%
279
78.9%
45
77.7%
616
No 25.3%
25
19.6%
53
23.8%
87
21.1%
12
22.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
366
100.0%
57

793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
156
76.6%
461
77.6%
617
No 19.2%
37
23.4%
141
22.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
602

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
78.2%
172
77.8%
350
76.1%
89
77.7%
614
No 0.0%
0
21.8%
48
22.2%
100
23.9%
28
22.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
450
100.0%
117

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
354
69.9%
102
76.2%
147
71.4%
10
77.5%
613
No 19.2%
84
30.1%
44
23.8%
46
28.6%
4
22.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

791


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
592
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
77.5%
614
No 22.4%
171
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

792