Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_DMN

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s). Has received D.Min.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 565 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Checked 163 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.6%
80
76.2%
186
71.7%
246
92.7%
51
77.8%
563
Checked 2.4%
2
23.8%
58
28.3%
97
7.3%
4
22.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
343
100.0%
55

724


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 90.6%
163
73.3%
400
77.5%
563
Checked 9.4%
17
26.7%
146
22.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
546

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
84.2%
170
75.1%
305
74.1%
83
77.6%
561
Checked 0.0%
0
15.8%
32
24.9%
101
25.9%
29
22.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
202
100.0%
406
100.0%
112

723


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 78.2%
312
77.4%
103
76.8%
136
76.9%
10
77.7%
561
Checked 21.8%
87
22.6%
30
23.2%
41
23.1%
3
22.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
133
100.0%
177
100.0%
13

722


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 77.3%
539
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
77.5%
563
Checked 22.7%
158
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

726