Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_PHD

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s). Has received Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 654 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Checked 46 6.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
81
95.3%
222
91.5%
300
90.7%
49
93.5%
652
Checked 1.2%
1
4.7%
11
8.5%
28
9.3%
5
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
233
100.0%
328
100.0%
54

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.8%
176
92.1%
477
93.6%
653
Checked 2.2%
4
7.9%
41
6.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
95.5%
192
94.3%
364
86.7%
91
93.5%
650
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
5.7%
22
13.3%
14
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
201
100.0%
386
100.0%
105

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 92.7%
356
96.0%
121
93.5%
159
85.7%
12
93.4%
648
Checked 7.3%
28
4.0%
5
6.5%
11
14.3%
2
6.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
14

694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.3%
626
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
93.4%
652
Checked 6.7%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

698