Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMPEAC

Are you at all familiar with the "commitment to Peacemaking," a tool through which sessions are asked to make a promise to do peacemaking by integrating it into the life and mission of their congregations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 743 92.3% 92.3% -.29
No 62 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
92
94.9%
258
91.8%
334
87.5%
49
92.7%
733
No 7.1%
7
5.1%
14
8.2%
30
12.5%
7
7.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
364
100.0%
56

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
182
92.0%
553
92.7%
735
No 5.2%
10
8.0%
48
7.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
601

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
95.9%
211
92.4%
416
88.7%
102
92.9%
732
No 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
7.6%
34
11.3%
13
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
450
100.0%
115

788


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
417
91.1%
133
88.9%
169
85.7%
12
92.6%
731
No 5.0%
22
8.9%
13
11.1%
21
14.3%
2
7.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
706
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
92.7%
732
No 7.2%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

790