Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFR_SPO

[IF "YES" to CON_PRE] Indicate what type(s) of other special offerings your congregation participated in. Presbytery-sponsored special offering (e.g., for a new church development, camp or retreat center)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 347 83.8% 83.8% -.44
Checked 67 16.2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
40
82.8%
53
87.1%
108
82.6%
142
83.9%
343
Checked 18.4%
9
17.2%
11
12.9%
16
17.4%
30
16.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
210
86.4%
133
83.7%
343
Checked 18.0%
46
13.6%
21
16.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
81.3%
91
82.9%
107
85.0%
91
83.0%
303
Checked 17.6%
3
18.8%
21
17.1%
22
15.0%
16
17.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
85
85.5%
47
83.7%
195
81.8%
9
83.6%
336
Checked 17.5%
18
14.5%
8
16.3%
38
18.2%
2
16.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
90.2%
37
83.0%
73
85.7%
84
83.0%
44
81.1%
90
83.9%
334
Checked 14.3%
1
9.8%
4
17.0%
15
14.3%
14
17.0%
9
18.9%
21
16.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398