Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFR_CHU

[IF "YES" to CON_PRE] Indicate what type(s) of other special offerings your congregation participated in. Special offering for other Presbyterian church program (e.g., retirement and children's homes)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 342 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 72 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
85.9%
55
81.5%
101
80.8%
139
82.6%
338
Checked 12.2%
6
14.1%
9
18.5%
23
19.2%
33
17.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
207
85.1%
131
82.4%
338
Checked 19.1%
49
14.9%
23
17.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
84.8%
95
79.8%
103
85.0%
91
83.0%
303
Checked 17.6%
3
15.2%
17
20.2%
26
15.0%
16
17.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
84
87.3%
48
82.4%
192
63.6%
7
82.3%
331
Checked 18.4%
19
12.7%
7
17.6%
41
36.4%
4
17.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
73.2%
30
85.2%
75
88.8%
87
79.2%
42
79.3%
88
82.7%
329
Checked 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
14.8%
13
11.2%
11
20.8%
11
20.7%
23
17.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398