Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFR_NAT

[IF "YES" to CON_PRE] Indicate what type(s) of other special offerings your congregation participated in. Special offering for national or international non-Presbyterian causes (e.g., World Vision, UNICEF, Habitat for Humanity)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 289 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Checked 125 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
67.2%
43
70.2%
87
66.9%
115
69.4%
284
Checked 20.4%
10
32.8%
21
29.8%
37
33.1%
57
30.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.0%
174
72.1%
111
69.5%
285
Checked 32.0%
82
27.9%
43
30.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
12
63.4%
71
65.1%
84
76.6%
82
68.2%
249
Checked 29.4%
5
36.6%
41
34.9%
45
23.4%
25
31.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
62
80.0%
44
72.1%
168
45.5%
5
69.4%
279
Checked 39.8%
41
20.0%
11
27.9%
65
54.5%
6
30.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
65.9%
27
76.1%
67
74.5%
73
66.0%
35
62.2%
69
69.3%
276
Checked 28.6%
2
34.1%
14
23.9%
21
25.5%
25
34.0%
18
37.8%
42
30.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398