Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_PAST

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 328 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Checked 86 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
75.0%
48
83.9%
104
75.6%
130
79.5%
325
Checked 12.2%
6
25.0%
16
16.1%
20
24.4%
42
20.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
196
84.4%
130
79.5%
326
Checked 23.4%
60
15.6%
24
20.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
71.4%
80
82.2%
106
79.4%
85
78.4%
286
Checked 11.8%
2
28.6%
32
17.8%
23
20.6%
22
21.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
81
74.5%
41
81.1%
189
81.8%
9
79.6%
320
Checked 21.4%
22
25.5%
14
18.9%
44
18.2%
2
20.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
80.5%
33
83.0%
73
78.6%
77
73.6%
39
78.4%
87
79.1%
315
Checked 14.3%
1
19.5%
8
17.0%
15
21.4%
21
26.4%
14
21.6%
24
20.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398