Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_CLER

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Clerk of session
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 392 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 22 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
95.3%
61
98.4%
122
90.1%
155
94.6%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
1.6%
2
9.9%
17
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
243
94.8%
146
94.9%
389
Checked 5.1%
13
5.2%
8
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
89.3%
100
97.7%
126
95.3%
102
94.5%
345
Checked 0.0%
0
10.7%
12
2.3%
3
4.7%
5
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
96
92.7%
51
96.1%
224
90.9%
10
94.8%
381
Checked 6.8%
7
7.3%
4
3.9%
9
9.1%
1
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
90.2%
37
95.5%
84
94.9%
93
96.2%
51
93.7%
104
94.5%
376
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
4.5%
4
5.1%
5
3.8%
2
6.3%
7
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398