Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_CHA

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Mission committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 349 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Checked 65 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
85.9%
55
87.1%
108
79.1%
136
84.1%
344
Checked 8.2%
4
14.1%
9
12.9%
16
20.9%
36
15.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
211
87.0%
134
84.1%
345
Checked 17.6%
45
13.0%
20
15.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
81.3%
91
85.3%
110
86.9%
93
84.9%
310
Checked 5.9%
1
18.8%
21
14.7%
19
13.1%
14
15.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
82
90.9%
50
84.1%
196
90.9%
10
84.1%
338
Checked 20.4%
21
9.1%
5
15.9%
37
9.1%
1
15.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
82.9%
34
87.5%
77
83.7%
82
88.7%
47
79.3%
88
83.9%
334
Checked 14.3%
1
17.1%
7
12.5%
11
16.3%
16
11.3%
6
20.7%
23
16.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398