Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_MEM

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Mission committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 49 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
81.3%
52
88.7%
110
88.4%
152
88.0%
360
Checked 6.1%
3
18.8%
12
11.3%
14
11.6%
20
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
218
92.9%
143
88.0%
361
Checked 14.8%
38
7.1%
11
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
88.4%
99
85.3%
110
90.7%
97
87.7%
320
Checked 17.6%
3
11.6%
13
14.7%
19
9.3%
10
12.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
87
89.1%
49
88.4%
206
100.0%
11
87.8%
353
Checked 15.5%
16
10.9%
6
11.6%
27
0.0%
0
12.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
85.4%
35
85.2%
75
92.9%
91
83.0%
44
88.3%
98
87.9%
350
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
14.8%
13
7.1%
7
17.0%
9
11.7%
13
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398