Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_CHA2

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Other committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 18 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
93.8%
60
96.0%
119
97.1%
167
95.8%
392
Checked 6.1%
3
6.3%
4
4.0%
5
2.9%
5
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
244
96.8%
149
95.9%
393
Checked 4.7%
12
3.2%
5
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
95.3%
123
92.5%
99
95.1%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
4.7%
6
7.5%
8
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
98.2%
54
95.3%
222
100.0%
11
95.5%
384
Checked 5.8%
6
1.8%
1
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
97.6%
40
96.6%
85
95.9%
94
96.2%
51
93.7%
104
95.5%
380
Checked 14.3%
1
2.4%
1
3.4%
3
4.1%
4
3.8%
2
6.3%
7
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398