Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_MEM2

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Other committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 403 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 11 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
92.2%
59
98.4%
122
97.7%
168
97.3%
398
Checked 0.0%
0
7.8%
5
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
249
97.4%
150
97.3%
399
Checked 2.7%
7
2.6%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
97.3%
109
96.1%
124
97.2%
104
97.0%
354
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
3.9%
5
2.8%
3
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
96.4%
53
97.9%
228
100.0%
11
97.3%
391
Checked 3.9%
4
3.6%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
96.6%
85
96.9%
95
98.1%
52
97.3%
108
97.2%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.4%
3
3.1%
3
1.9%
1
2.7%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398