Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_MEM3

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Other church member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 373 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 41 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
93.8%
60
86.3%
107
89.0%
153
90.0%
368
Checked 2.0%
1
6.3%
4
13.7%
17
11.0%
19
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
228
91.6%
141
90.0%
369
Checked 10.9%
28
8.4%
13
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
91.1%
102
89.9%
116
90.7%
97
90.4%
330
Checked 11.8%
2
8.9%
10
10.1%
13
9.3%
10
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
91
92.7%
51
90.1%
210
100.0%
11
90.3%
363
Checked 11.7%
12
7.3%
4
9.9%
23
0.0%
0
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
95.1%
39
89.8%
79
90.8%
89
84.9%
45
90.1%
100
89.9%
358
Checked 14.3%
1
4.9%
2
10.2%
9
9.2%
9
15.1%
8
9.9%
11
10.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398