Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_NONE

Which offering has your congregation received in 2003? None
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 408 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 6 1.4% 100% 8.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
100.0%
64
97.6%
121
99.4%
171
98.5%
403
Checked 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
251
99.4%
153
98.5%
404
Checked 2.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
99.1%
111
97.7%
126
99.1%
106
98.6%
360
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
103
98.2%
54
98.3%
229
90.9%
10
98.5%
396
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
4
9.1%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
92.7%
38
100.0%
88
96.9%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
111
98.5%
392
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398