Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_KNOW

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 211 51% 51% -.98
Checked 203 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 26.5%
13
50.0%
32
53.2%
66
55.8%
96
50.6%
207
Checked 73.5%
36
50.0%
32
46.8%
58
44.2%
76
49.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
136
46.1%
71
50.5%
207
Checked 46.9%
120
53.9%
83
49.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.3%
6
58.0%
65
51.2%
66
45.8%
49
51.0%
186
Checked 64.7%
11
42.0%
47
48.8%
63
54.2%
58
49.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 56.3%
58
47.3%
26
49.4%
115
45.5%
5
50.7%
204
Checked 43.7%
45
52.7%
29
50.6%
118
54.5%
6
49.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
3
63.4%
26
54.5%
48
45.9%
45
56.6%
30
47.7%
53
51.5%
205
Checked 57.1%
4
36.6%
15
45.5%
40
54.1%
53
43.4%
23
52.3%
58
48.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398