Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_RECE

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? We don't receive other special offerings in our congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 18 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
98.4%
63
91.9%
114
97.1%
167
95.6%
391
Checked 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
8.1%
10
2.9%
5
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
245
95.5%
147
95.6%
392
Checked 4.3%
11
4.5%
7
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
94.6%
106
93.8%
121
97.2%
104
95.1%
347
Checked 5.9%
1
5.4%
6
6.2%
8
2.8%
3
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
94.5%
52
95.3%
222
90.9%
10
95.5%
384
Checked 2.9%
3
5.5%
3
4.7%
11
9.1%
1
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
92.0%
81
98.0%
96
94.3%
50
95.5%
106
95.5%
380
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.0%
7
2.0%
2
5.7%
3
4.5%
5
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398