Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFF_OTHR

Who initiated receiving other PC(USA) or non-PC(USA) special offerings in your congregation in 2003? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 404 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 10 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
95.3%
61
96.8%
120
98.3%
169
97.6%
399
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.2%
4
1.7%
3
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
250
97.4%
150
97.6%
400
Checked 2.3%
6
2.6%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
96.4%
108
98.4%
127
98.1%
105
97.5%
356
Checked 5.9%
1
3.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
96.4%
53
98.3%
229
100.0%
11
97.8%
393
Checked 2.9%
3
3.6%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
100.0%
88
94.9%
93
98.1%
52
98.2%
109
97.5%
388
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.9%
1
1.8%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398