Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_P2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Pastor, assistant pastor, interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 276 66.7% 66.7% -.71
Checked 138 33.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
40
56.3%
36
67.7%
84
65.1%
112
66.5%
272
Checked 18.4%
9
43.8%
28
32.3%
40
34.9%
60
33.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.1%
164
70.8%
109
66.6%
273
Checked 35.9%
92
29.2%
45
33.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
13
60.7%
68
68.2%
88
67.3%
72
66.0%
241
Checked 23.5%
4
39.3%
44
31.8%
41
32.7%
35
34.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
62
61.8%
34
70.8%
165
63.6%
7
66.7%
268
Checked 39.8%
41
38.2%
21
29.2%
68
36.4%
4
33.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
70.7%
29
62.5%
55
66.3%
65
66.0%
35
67.6%
75
66.3%
264
Checked 28.6%
2
29.3%
12
37.5%
33
33.7%
33
34.0%
18
32.4%
36
33.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398