Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_ST1

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Other Church staff (e.g., church secretary, Director of Christian Education, financial manager
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 373 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 41 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
90.6%
58
91.1%
113
87.8%
151
90.0%
368
Checked 6.1%
3
9.4%
6
8.9%
11
12.2%
21
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
231
89.6%
138
90.0%
369
Checked 9.8%
25
10.4%
16
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
90.2%
101
90.7%
117
87.9%
94
90.1%
329
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
11
9.3%
12
12.1%
13
9.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
89
90.9%
50
92.7%
216
63.6%
7
90.0%
362
Checked 13.6%
14
9.1%
5
7.3%
17
36.4%
4
10.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
82.9%
34
87.5%
77
89.8%
88
92.5%
49
91.9%
102
89.7%
357
Checked 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
12.5%
11
10.2%
10
7.5%
4
8.1%
9
10.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398