Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_CLE

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Clerk of session
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 398 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 16 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
96.9%
62
95.2%
118
96.5%
166
96.3%
394
Checked 2.0%
1
3.1%
2
4.8%
6
3.5%
6
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
247
96.1%
148
96.3%
395
Checked 3.5%
9
3.9%
6
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
97.3%
109
95.3%
123
97.2%
104
96.4%
352
Checked 5.9%
1
2.7%
3
4.7%
6
2.8%
3
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
96.4%
53
96.1%
224
100.0%
11
96.3%
387
Checked 3.9%
4
3.6%
2
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
87.8%
36
95.5%
84
96.9%
95
98.1%
52
98.2%
109
96.2%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
4.5%
4
3.1%
3
1.9%
1
1.8%
2
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398