Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_CH

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Mission committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 325 78.5% 78.5% -.52
Checked 89 21.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
79.7%
51
76.6%
95
76.7%
132
78.2%
320
Checked 14.3%
7
20.3%
13
23.4%
29
23.3%
40
21.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
202
77.3%
119
78.3%
321
Checked 21.1%
54
22.7%
35
21.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
74.1%
83
74.4%
96
79.4%
85
76.7%
280
Checked 5.9%
1
25.9%
29
25.6%
33
20.6%
22
23.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
71
87.3%
48
79.8%
186
81.8%
9
78.1%
314
Checked 31.1%
32
12.7%
7
20.2%
47
18.2%
2
21.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
73.2%
30
77.3%
68
85.7%
84
79.2%
42
73.9%
82
78.1%
311
Checked 28.6%
2
26.8%
11
22.7%
20
14.3%
14
20.8%
11
26.1%
29
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398