Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_ME

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Mission committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 372 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Checked 42 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
85.9%
55
91.1%
113
89.5%
154
89.7%
367
Checked 8.2%
4
14.1%
9
8.9%
11
10.5%
18
10.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
227
91.6%
141
89.8%
368
Checked 11.3%
29
8.4%
13
10.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
88.4%
99
86.8%
112
90.7%
97
89.0%
325
Checked 0.0%
0
11.6%
13
13.2%
17
9.3%
10
11.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
88
90.9%
50
91.0%
212
90.9%
10
89.6%
360
Checked 14.6%
15
9.1%
5
9.0%
21
9.1%
1
10.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
90.2%
37
88.6%
78
93.9%
92
92.5%
49
86.5%
96
89.7%
357
Checked 28.6%
2
9.8%
4
11.4%
10
6.1%
6
7.5%
4
13.5%
15
10.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398