Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_ST2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Stewardship committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 374 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 40 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
92.2%
59
89.5%
111
88.4%
152
90.2%
369
Checked 4.1%
2
7.8%
5
10.5%
13
11.6%
20
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
231
90.3%
139
90.2%
370
Checked 9.8%
25
9.7%
15
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
88.4%
99
89.1%
115
93.5%
100
89.9%
328
Checked 17.6%
3
11.6%
13
10.9%
14
6.5%
7
10.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
93
90.9%
50
90.1%
210
90.9%
10
90.3%
363
Checked 9.7%
10
9.1%
5
9.9%
23
9.1%
1
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
73.2%
30
90.9%
80
89.8%
88
92.5%
49
93.7%
104
89.9%
358
Checked 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
9.1%
8
10.2%
10
7.5%
4
6.3%
7
10.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398