Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_ST3

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Stewardship committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 15 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
100.0%
64
97.6%
121
93.6%
161
96.3%
394
Checked 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
6.4%
11
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
245
97.4%
150
96.3%
395
Checked 4.3%
11
2.6%
4
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
93.8%
105
97.7%
126
98.1%
105
96.2%
351
Checked 11.8%
2
6.3%
7
2.3%
3
1.9%
2
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
100.0%
55
95.3%
222
100.0%
11
96.3%
387
Checked 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
92.7%
38
97.7%
86
96.9%
95
98.1%
52
94.6%
105
96.2%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
2.3%
2
3.1%
3
1.9%
1
5.4%
6
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398