Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_DONT

Which offering has your congregation received in 2003? Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 335 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Checked 79 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
30
73.4%
47
83.1%
103
87.2%
150
80.7%
330
Checked 38.8%
19
26.6%
17
16.9%
21
12.8%
22
19.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
209
79.9%
123
81.0%
332
Checked 18.4%
47
20.1%
31
19.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
86.6%
97
82.2%
106
74.8%
80
81.6%
298
Checked 11.8%
2
13.4%
15
17.8%
23
25.2%
27
18.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
79
81.8%
45
82.0%
191
90.9%
10
80.8%
325
Checked 23.3%
24
18.2%
10
18.0%
42
9.1%
1
19.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
90.2%
37
81.8%
72
80.6%
79
81.1%
43
77.5%
86
80.7%
321
Checked 42.9%
3
9.8%
4
18.2%
16
19.4%
19
18.9%
10
22.5%
25
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398