Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_CH2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Other committee chair/member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 400 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 14 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
93.8%
60
96.0%
119
100.0%
172
96.8%
396
Checked 8.2%
4
6.3%
4
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
247
97.4%
150
96.8%
397
Checked 3.5%
9
2.6%
4
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
96.1%
124
96.3%
103
96.4%
352
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.9%
5
3.7%
4
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
98
96.4%
53
97.4%
227
90.9%
10
96.5%
388
Checked 4.9%
5
3.6%
2
2.6%
6
9.1%
1
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
96.6%
85
98.0%
96
92.5%
49
96.4%
107
96.5%
384
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
2
7.5%
4
3.6%
4
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398