Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_ME3

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Other church member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 13 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
98.4%
63
96.0%
119
96.5%
166
96.8%
396
Checked 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
4.0%
5
3.5%
6
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
250
95.5%
147
96.8%
397
Checked 2.3%
6
4.5%
7
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
94.6%
106
96.9%
125
98.1%
105
96.7%
353
Checked 0.0%
0
5.4%
6
3.1%
4
1.9%
2
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
98
96.4%
53
98.3%
229
100.0%
11
97.3%
391
Checked 4.9%
5
3.6%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
97.7%
86
94.9%
93
100.0%
53
95.5%
106
96.7%
385
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.3%
2
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398