Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_KN2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 266 64.3% 64.3% -.74
Checked 148 35.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 34.7%
17
59.4%
38
66.9%
83
72.1%
124
64.1%
262
Checked 65.3%
32
40.6%
26
33.1%
41
27.9%
48
35.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
171
59.1%
91
63.9%
262
Checked 33.2%
85
40.9%
63
36.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
11
74.1%
83
65.1%
84
53.3%
57
64.4%
235
Checked 35.3%
6
25.9%
29
34.9%
45
46.7%
50
35.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
69
65.5%
36
62.7%
146
72.7%
8
64.4%
259
Checked 33.0%
34
34.5%
19
37.3%
87
27.3%
3
35.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
85.4%
35
65.9%
58
63.3%
62
64.2%
34
57.7%
64
64.6%
257
Checked 42.9%
3
14.6%
6
34.1%
30
36.7%
36
35.8%
19
42.3%
47
35.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398