Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_RE2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. One Great Hour of Sharing- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 405 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 9 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
98.4%
63
97.6%
121
98.3%
169
97.8%
400
Checked 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
249
98.7%
152
97.8%
401
Checked 2.7%
7
1.3%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
98.2%
110
96.1%
124
99.1%
106
97.8%
357
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
103
96.4%
53
97.0%
226
100.0%
11
97.8%
393
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
92.7%
38
96.6%
85
99.0%
97
96.2%
51
100.0%
111
97.7%
389
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
3.4%
3
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398