Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_P2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Pastor, assistant pastor, interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 364 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Checked 50 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
78.1%
50
91.1%
113
89.5%
154
88.0%
360
Checked 12.2%
6
21.9%
14
8.9%
11
10.5%
18
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
225
88.3%
136
88.0%
361
Checked 12.1%
31
11.7%
18
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
84.8%
95
85.3%
110
92.5%
99
87.7%
320
Checked 5.9%
1
15.2%
17
14.7%
19
7.5%
8
12.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
90
81.8%
45
89.3%
208
100.0%
11
88.1%
354
Checked 12.6%
13
18.2%
10
10.7%
25
0.0%
0
11.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
92.7%
38
90.9%
80
84.7%
83
86.8%
46
88.3%
98
88.2%
351
Checked 14.3%
1
7.3%
3
9.1%
8
15.3%
15
13.2%
7
11.7%
13
11.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398