Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENTSTAF

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Other Church staff (e.g., church secretary, Director of Christian Education, financial manager
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 405 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 9 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
98.4%
63
97.6%
121
97.1%
167
97.8%
400
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
2.9%
5
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
251
97.4%
150
97.8%
401
Checked 2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
99.2%
128
96.3%
103
97.5%
356
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.8%
1
3.7%
4
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
98.2%
54
97.9%
228
100.0%
11
97.8%
393
Checked 2.9%
3
1.8%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
98.9%
87
95.9%
94
96.2%
51
99.1%
110
97.7%
389
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
4
3.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398