Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_CH

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Mission committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 386 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 28 6.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
93.8%
60
92.7%
115
92.4%
159
93.2%
381
Checked 4.1%
2
6.3%
4
7.3%
9
7.6%
13
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
237
94.2%
145
93.2%
382
Checked 7.4%
19
5.8%
9
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
88.4%
99
93.0%
120
95.3%
102
92.6%
338
Checked 0.0%
0
11.6%
13
7.0%
9
4.7%
5
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
92
94.5%
52
94.0%
219
100.0%
11
93.0%
374
Checked 10.7%
11
5.5%
3
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
90.2%
37
93.2%
82
92.9%
91
98.1%
52
92.8%
103
93.2%
371
Checked 14.3%
1
9.8%
4
6.8%
6
7.1%
7
1.9%
1
7.2%
8
6.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398