Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_ME

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Mission committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 19 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
95.3%
61
95.2%
118
94.8%
163
95.4%
390
Checked 2.0%
1
4.7%
3
4.8%
6
5.2%
9
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
241
97.4%
150
95.4%
391
Checked 5.9%
15
2.6%
4
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
92.9%
104
94.6%
122
97.2%
104
95.1%
347
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
5.4%
7
2.8%
3
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
96
98.2%
54
95.7%
223
90.9%
10
95.3%
383
Checked 6.8%
7
1.8%
1
4.3%
10
9.1%
1
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
97.6%
40
95.5%
84
95.9%
94
98.1%
52
93.7%
104
95.2%
379
Checked 28.6%
2
2.4%
1
4.5%
4
4.1%
4
1.9%
1
6.3%
7
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398