Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_HAB

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- Habit or tradition
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 236 57% 57% -.87
Checked 178 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
35
60.9%
39
54.0%
67
54.1%
93
57.2%
234
Checked 28.6%
14
39.1%
25
46.0%
57
45.9%
79
42.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.5%
142
60.4%
93
57.3%
235
Checked 44.5%
114
39.6%
61
42.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.8%
10
53.6%
60
52.7%
68
63.6%
68
56.4%
206
Checked 41.2%
7
46.4%
52
47.3%
61
36.4%
39
43.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
57
56.4%
31
59.7%
139
45.5%
5
57.7%
232
Checked 44.7%
46
43.6%
24
40.3%
94
54.5%
6
42.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
58.5%
24
56.8%
50
58.2%
57
56.6%
30
55.9%
62
57.0%
227
Checked 42.9%
3
41.5%
17
43.2%
38
41.8%
41
43.4%
23
44.1%
49
43.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398