Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_CH2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Other committee chair/member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 405 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 9 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
96.9%
62
97.6%
121
100.0%
172
98.0%
401
Checked 6.1%
3
3.1%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
250
98.7%
152
98.0%
402
Checked 2.3%
6
1.3%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
97.3%
109
97.7%
126
97.2%
104
97.5%
356
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.3%
3
2.8%
3
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
96.4%
53
98.7%
230
90.9%
10
97.8%
393
Checked 2.9%
3
3.6%
2
1.3%
3
9.1%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
97.7%
86
98.0%
96
98.1%
52
97.3%
108
97.7%
389
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.3%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
2.7%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398