Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_ME3

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Other church member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 407 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 7 1.7% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
100.0%
64
96.8%
120
98.8%
170
98.3%
402
Checked 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
253
97.4%
150
98.3%
403
Checked 1.2%
3
2.6%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
98.4%
127
99.1%
106
98.1%
358
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
100.0%
55
99.1%
231
100.0%
11
98.5%
396
Checked 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
95.9%
94
100.0%
53
97.3%
108
98.2%
391
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398